Dear Music Lovers!

We are proud to present main programme of the Katowice Kultura Natura Festival 2016 and new website www.kulturanatura.eu

We invite you to read the information about concerts and artists who will perform in this year – the second edition of the Festival

 

Katowice Kultura Natura Festival
Spirituality
13-22 May 2016

 

conductor: Alexander Liebreich

NOSPR

Matan Porat (piano)

Valérie Hartmann-Claverie (ondes Martenot)

Programme:

Olivier Messiaen — Turangalîla-Symphonie for piano, ondes Martenot and orchestra

 

conductor: Ilan Volkov

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Claire Booth (soprano)

Programme:

Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 26 in D minor, Lamentatione

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 1 in D major, Titan, mvt. 2 “Blumine” (early version)

Claude Vivier — Lonely Child for soprano and orchestra

***

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 3 in D minor, mvt. 2 “What the Flowers in the Meadow Tell Me” (arranged by Benjamin Britten)

Giacinto Scelsi — Elohim for 12 strings

Richard Wagner — Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103

 

conductor:      Thomas Søndergård

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Claire Booth (soprano)

Programme:

Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op. 105

Benjamin Britten —   Les Illuminations, Op. 18, for soprano and string orchestra

***

Franz Schubert — Symphony in C major, D. 944, the Great

 

Grigory Sokolov (piano)

Programme:

Robert Schumann –

Arabeske op. 18

Fantasie in C major op. 17

Frédéric Chopin –

2 Nocturnes op. 32

Sonata in B♭ minor, Op. 3ogramme:

 

Liederabend

Franz-Josef Selig (bass)

Gerold Huber (piano)

 

Cuarteto Casals

Programme:

Anton Webern — Langsamer Satz for string quartet

Maurice Ravel — String Quartet in F major

***

Anton Webern — Five Movements for string quartet, Op. 5

Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 12 Es-Dur op. 127

 

conductor: Alexander Liebreich

NOSPR

Warsaw Philharmonic Choir

Iwona Sobotka (soprano)

Programme:

Johannes Brahms —   Nänie, Op. 82, for choir and orchestra

Anton Webern — Das Augenlicht, Op. 26, for choir and orchestra

Johannes Brahms —   Schicksalslied, Op. 54, for choir and orchestra

***

Karol Szymanowski – Litany to Virgin Mary

Igor Stravinsky — Symphony of Psalms for choir and orchestra

 

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach —

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV 1047

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049

Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV 1066

***

Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050

Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068

 

conductor: Marek Moś

AUKSO Chamber Orchestra

Tatiana Monogarova (soprano)

Sergei Leiferkus (bass)

Programme:

Franz Schubert — Death and the Maiden, D 810 (arranged by Gustav Mahler)

***

Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 14 in G minor, Op. 135, for soprano, bass and string orchestra

 

JAZZ NIGHT

Charles Lloyd
Wild Man Dance Orchestra: Gerald Clayton piano, Reuben Rogers bass, Eric Harland drums, Miklos Lukacs cymbalom, Sokratis Sinopoulos lyra

Programme of the Katowice Kultura Natura 2016